Legal Issues : Confidential and Privileged Communication
[…] Certain exceptions apply however, such as when a physician suspects child maltreatment and is mandated to report.
Certain communication deemed to be confidential may also be privileged, that is, its disclosure cannot be compelled in court. The privilege is generally limited to information obtained through the actual medical diagnosis and treatment. New York was the first state to enact a statute providing physician-patient privilege. This protection is codified in New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules CVR §4504(a) https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/civil-practice-law-and-rules/cvp-sect-4504/ that states:
Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing [or] licensed practical nursing...shall not be allowed to disclose any information which [s]he acquired attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.
Evidentiary privileges are not absolute, and many exceptions apply. Statutory exceptions include mandated child abuse reporting requirements. The Family Court Act of 1962 states that no privilege applies in child abuse and neglect proceedings.